Privacy

Privacy Policy

Purpose

Data privacy and security are important issues. OnProcess believes that users have a right to know how their data is being used and secured. As such, the purpose of this policy is to provide notice of OnProcess’s privacy practices as they relate to information collected from users of this website, as well as through any related web, mobile, phone, or email communication. This website exists primarily to inform the public about OnProcess, connect with potential clients about OnProcess’s services, and enable interested individuals to express interest in/apply for employment with OnProcess. Data collected by and through this website is therefore generally used to improve functionality, promote products, and make hiring decisions. This website is not used to carry out services to OnProcess’s clients.

Scope

OnProcess values your privacy and the data security needs of your business. This Privacy Policy refers only to the practices that OnProcess uses to collect, handle, and safeguard data and personal information relating to use of this website. This includes OnProcess’s handling of personally identifiable information provided by potential clients, job applicants, and other interested parties. More rigorous data security safeguards are used to protect information necessary for OnProcess to carry out services to its clients. (Specific safeguards are chosen, and can be arranged for, on a case-by-case basis, including the use of recognized protocol systems, such as an ISO/IEC 27001:2013-certified information security management system, upon request.) To promote data security, information related to client services may not be input through this website and thus falls outside the scope of this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Through your interaction with and use of this website, OnProcess may collect personally identifiable information. Such personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, physical address, telephone number, e-mail address, company affiliation, job title, employment history, and other associated information. OnProcess may also collect other types of information, which may not reveal your specific identity or directly relate to a particular individual. Such other information may include, but is not limited to, browser and device information, data collected through automated electronic interactions, application usage data, geographic or geo-location information, statistical and aggregated information. OnProcess utilizes industry-standard security measures to ensure that your information is secured and processed in compliance with any applicable laws and regulations.

How We Collect Information

Personally identifiable information is obtained only when provided to us, such as via web forms, or when such information is otherwise made available to OnProcess, such as through a phone call with a representative. The voluntary provision of such personally identifiable information constitutes consent for us to use it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and for the purpose for which it was provided. We also use cookies to assist you in navigating our website and to improve your user experience, as explained more thoroughly in the “Cookies Notice” found elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. Finally, other technical information, including certain details about your device and IP address, may also be collected through our website.

Here is a list of the discrete means through which OnProcess collects information

  • through completion of online forms, registrations, surveys, and other online forms available on OnProcess websites or otherwise made available by OnProcess;
  • through job applications and other expressions of professional interest;
  • as part of an ongoing sales process, including via email and phone;
  • through email or phone conversations with OnProcess representatives, which may be recorded for purposes of quality assurance and/or consent;
  • while providing customer support, consultation, or other product-related information;
  • through automated means such as communications protocols, e-mail communications, and cookies;
  • through your use of our websites, web or mobile applications;
  • through your use of social connectors and linked social networking platforms;
  • through your interest in OnProcess ads placed on third party’s sites;
  • while lawfully obtaining your contact details from third party data providers.

How We Use Information

The primary purpose of this website is to provide public information related to OnProcess, its products, and its mission. Information collected through or related to this website is thus focused on providing OnProcess with an opportunity to engage with those companies or individuals who are interested in OnProcess, e.g., for purposes of initiating a business or employment relationship. Consistent with this purpose, OnProcess only uses personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

Here is a list of discrete ways in which OnProcess will use information provided through this website or related means:

  • to contact you in relation to a subject matter which requires our action (e.g., responding to your queries presented in a contact form, responding to your job application, or sending you a newsletter if you subscribed/agreed to receive it);
  • to contact your or your company regarding potential services that OnProcess can offer, both in response to specific queries and general products;
  • to contact you in regard to potential employment opportunities;
  • to process your job application or any related expression of employment interest;
  • to notify you of new services (products), product updates and upgrades, technical support issues, events, and special offers you may be interested in;
  • to promote our software services, including direct marketing of our services to our prospective and existing customers, prospects or partners;
  • to make the website and our web and mobile applications easier to use and tailored to our customers’, prospects’ or partners’ needs;
  • to customize content most relevant to our customers’, prospects’ or partners’ interests;
  • to protect the security and integrity of the websites and services that we offer;
  • to learn from your use of or interaction with our site, web or mobile applications.

How We Share Information

OnProcess does not sell your information to third parties. OnProcess will not share your information with third parties without your consent. However, certain information may be generated by third parties with your consent for the purpose for which it was provided, including but not limited to credit or criminal background checks for job applicants. OnProcess may also share limited information with third parties for similar consented-to purposes, including to employment references, licensing authorities, and credit or background check providers. Additional information about how OnProcess uses the personal information of job applicants can be found in the “Job Applicant Privacy Notice” within this Privacy Policy.

How We Control and Transfer Information

The controller of any personal information or other data submitted through this website, or through related means, is OnProcess, acting directly or through its jurisdiction-specific legal entities. This means that OnProcess is responsible for lawfully handling, securing, retaining, and deleting your data. OnProcess uses industry-standard data security practices to secure and, for some types of sensitive personally identifiable information, encrypt your data. In certain circumstances, OnProcess may transfer data from one jurisdiction to another, or may share certain pieces of personal information with third parties consistent with the purpose for which the information was provided; in these circumstances, OnProcess takes steps to secure the data consistent with this Privacy Policy, any applicable Standard Contractual Clauses, and the most onerous potentially applicable data privacy regulation.

To ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy, as well as any related regulation, OnProcess has appointed a Data Protection Officer. He/she may be contacted at:

Andy Bailey,

[email protected]

How We Retain Information

OnProcess is committed to not retain personal data for a longer period than it is necessary. Therefore, when the purpose for which personal information or data was shared expires, we will delete any related data securely in accord with our legal obligations. Some information may be maintained due to continuing legal obligations or pursuant the consent/request of an affected individual or business, such as when a job applicant wishes to be contacted in the event of a future job opening or potential client wishes to be contacted for future marketing purposes.

Marketing

Information that you provide to us may be used for marketing purposes, including the provision of marketing-related materials via phone, email, and mail. OnProcess will make reasonable efforts obtain your express written consent to use information for these purposes at the time it is collected. This can be done by checking the relevant consent box at the time that you provide your contact information. Regardless, OnProcess will also provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing materials in the event that you no longer wish to receive them. This can be done by contacting [email protected], or by following the “unsubscribe” instructions on a marketing email.

Data Profiling

Although OnProcess does not ordinarily use automated decision making, including profiling, related to information collected from this website, OnProcess reserves the right to use such processes provided that they are compliant with this Privacy Policy; the scope of consent provided for use of such data; and any related regulation. OnProcess has reserved this right because certain automated processes can assist OnProcess in its marketing, outreach, and hiring efforts which are the primary purpose of this website. Using automated processes, for example, can improve accuracy and provide users with more timely, specific, and localalized responses. For additional information, please contact OnProcess’s Data Protection Officer.

Accessibility

As a general rule, you can freely visit this website and engage with OnProcess provided that you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy. Access to this website is not conditioned on providing certain permissions, such as for cookies, or on submitting any personal information. Moreover, OnProcess is dedicated to making its business accessible to all adult persons by working to provide website accommodations for users with disabilities, or by providing reasonably similar access through knowledgeable representatives via phone or email.

Links to Other Sites

In rare instances, this website may contain links or references to other websites owned by OnProcess or to other third-party sites. The privacy practices, purposes, and contents of those websites may be different than that of this website. Therefore, we recommend that you carefully read the privacy statements of other sites. OnProcess is not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party sites that you choose to interact with.

Children

Persons who are not of the age of majority are not eligible to use this website and OnProcess asks that no person under the age of majority submit personal information, or any other information, via this website and any related web or mobile applications. OnProcess does not hire or provide services to children. Therefore, OnProcess does not solicit information from children and requests that children of all ages, including but not limited those under the age of 16, do not use this website. If we are notified or otherwise discover that a minor’s personal information has been improperly provided to OnProcess, then we will take all commercially reasonable steps to delete that information in a manner consistent with all applicable regulations.

Job applicant privacy notice

This notice provides specific information about the collection and use of personal information that you may be asked to provide in connection with an application for employment, or through any other expression of professional interest in OnProcess.

Collection of Personal Information for Job Applicants

If you are interested in joining the OnProcess team, we require you to provide us with personal information in the employment application process in order to assess your application properly, except where providing the information is marked as optional.
Specifically, when a person applies to join the OnProcess team, we may collect certain types of personal information which may identify you as an individual. This includes your name, date of birth, social security number, address, phone number, citizenship, professional membership, job title, employment history, educational information, and other staffing, reference, background, or contact information. In addition, OnProcess may obtain a release of your criminal records and/or credit, which may be used to obtain additional information about your background. You may also be asked to complete optional or voluntary surveys, which may provide OnProcess with data about your race, ethnicity, tribal affiliation, or disability status.

Use of Personal Information of Job Applicants

We use your personal information, together with any supporting documents and/or information provided by references or background checks, to decide whether to offer you a job. We may, for example, use your personal information to assess/rank applications, contact your employment references, or conduct a background check based on your release of criminal records. We may also use your information for equal opportunity monitoring, statistical monitoring, and for making certain regulatory disclosures as required by law. We consider the use of your personal information for the above purposes to be necessary for us to process your application, create a contractual relationship with you, and comply with certain legal obligations.

Sharing of Personal Information

OnProcess is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any and all information that we collect. OnProess uses industry-standard data security protections to secure any electronically held personal data and does not share it without your consent. Thus, while your employment application may be circulated internally for hiring purposes, OnProcess does not share your personal information with third parties for any reasons unrelated to the application process. In no circumstances will OnProcess sell your personal information.
If you are hired by OnProcess, then your personal information may be shared with certain third parties for payroll, retirement, and benefits. You will be provided with additional information about how OnProcess handles and secures employee information prior to your hiring.

Retention and Deletion of Personal Information

We store your personal information as long as necessary to complete the employment application process. If you are not hired or choose to withdraw your application, then your information will be deleted at the conclusion of the application process unless you elect to have it kept on file for future opportunities. If, however, you are hired by OnProcess, then your information will be kept on file as part of your personnel record for the duration of your employment to use in payroll, retirement, and benefits.

Contact Information and Updates

This Applicant Privacy Notice was last updated on 27.07.21. It is reviewed when necessary and any changes, whether based on changes to OnProcess policy or applicable regulations, will be included in any new application packets and reflected on any OnProcess form that solicits new employment applications. For questions or concerns about your privacy as an applicant, or to request more information about any personal information that OnProcess may have on file about you, please contact OnProcess’s Data Protection Officer.

CCPA/California resident notice

California residents have certain privacy rights pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This section provides notice of these rights, as well as instructions for exercising them in accordance with California law. California residents will be not discriminated against for exercising any of their rights under the CCPA.

Right to Know

As a California resident, you have a right to request what types of personal information about you OnProcess has collected, shared, or sold. Specifically, you may request that we provide with the following information about you from the previous 12 months:

  • the categories of and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
  • the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information;
  • if applicable, categories of personal information disclosed or sold about you for a business purpose and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold;
  • the purposes for which the personal information was collected, sold, or shared.
    Your request for such information cannot be submitted more than twice in a 12-month period. We will confirm receipt of your request, verify your identify, and provide a response within the time provide for by California law. Please use the form below, or contact OnProcess’s Data Protection Officer, to make a request.

Right to Delete

As a California resident, you have the right to request that OnProcess delete your personal information. We are obliged to do so to the extent required by California law. Likewise, to the extent that OnProcess has shared any of your data pursuant to the purpose for which you provided it, such as to third parties for purposes of job applicant background checks, OnProcess will request that they delete your data in accord with this Privacy Policy absent a contrary statutory obligation or prevailing right. Please use the form below, or contact OnProcess’s Data Protection Officer, to make a request.

Please note that deleting your personal information may interfere with our ability to have a continuing relationship with you. For example, if you submit a job application but request deletion prior to our making an employment decision, we will have to remove you from consideration for the position.

Right to Opt-Out

Although California residents have the right to request that companies do not sell their data, this right is inapplicable to OnProcess because OnProcess does not sell your data. As noted elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, OnProcess collects data in order to better serve and connect with its website users—not to profit from sale of their personal information.

Making a Request

If you are a California resident who wishes to exercise their CCPA rights, please contact OnProcess’s Data Protection Officer. We will acknowledge receipt within ten business days and, pending verification, will work to provide you with a response within forty-five days.

[email protected]

GDPR/EUROPEAN RESIDENT NOTICE

European residents have certain privacy rights pursuant to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This section provides notice of those rights.

Individual Rights

You have the right to request to know what personal information OnProcess currently possesses and how it has used or shared your data. You can also request the correction, deletion, or restriction of use of said information. In other words, although you provide consent to OnProcess to use your data for a particular purpose when you submit your information through this website, you may later withdraw or limit this consent. OnProcess will then delete your data to the extent required by law; OnProcess is not able to delete your data only if there is a contrary statutory obligation or prevailing right. Likewise, to the extent that OnProcess has shared any of your data pursuant to the purpose for which it was provided, such to third parties for purposes of job applicant background checks, OnProcess will request that they delete your data in accord with this Privacy Policy absent a contrary statutory obligation or prevailing right.

If you are a European Resident who wishes to exercise their GDPR rights, please submit the following form or contact OnProcess’s Data Protection Officer. Pending verification, we will work to provide you with a response within thirty days.

[email protected]

Regulatory Rights

You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding OnProcess’s data handling. Specifically, if you believe OnProcess is not acting lawfully, then you can at any time lodge a complaint with the data protection authority of the European country in which you live.

Cookies notice

This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. A cookie is an element of data that a website or web or mobile application can send to your device or browser, which may then be stored on your system and used to track certain features. Cookies are generally associated with a browser or a device, not with a specific name. OnProcess uses cookies to collect statistics to optimize website functionality and deliver tailored content. Cookies may also be used to remember certain choices you make such as your geographical region. And cookies may further be used to assist you in navigating or using a particular asset.

In addition, OnProcess reserves the right to use third-party cookies to provide targeted advertising and marketing-related activities to you pertaining to OnProcess and its products. We may work with select third-party partners who set cookies to provide you with related content, including advertisements about OnProcess, on other sites.

This website does not currently recognize “do not track instructions.” Rather, by using our website or our web or mobile applications, you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with your current browser or device settings. If allowed by your browser or device, you can reject or change OnProcess’s use of cookies by altering the settings in your browser or device. OnProcess will not discriminate against you for doing so. However, please note that if you disable cookies, some functionalities may be limited or impaired.

Changes to policy

This Privacy Policy is current as of 27.07.21. OnProcess reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to revise, change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any material changes to the Privacy Policy will be incorporated on this page and notice of the date of revision will be posted conspicuously. Because your privacy is important, we encourage you to review this page periodically for the most recent version of the Privacy Policy.

Contact us

If you have other questions about your privacy, consent, or personal information, please feel free to contact us. This can be done by contacting OnProcess’s Data Protection Officer, by completing the following form, or by using the contact information provided below. We will respond to your questions in a timely manner and in accord with any applicable law.

Contact information

[email protected]

 

Contact form

Enquiries regarding job vacancies and employment verifications will not be responded to. Please visit our careers page for employment enquiries.

By submitting this form, I agree that I have reviewed OnProcess’s Privacy Policy and that OnProcess can use my information consistent with that Policy.